fbpx

Current Affair questions and answers with explanation for interview, competitive examination and entrance test. Objective Current Affairs Questions and Answers for SSC, IBPS Banking, Bank Clerical, ssc, railway, UPSC IAS Govt. exams in India. This page covers all GK current affairs which will be more advantageous for all competitive exams and Interviews.

Current Affair

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. When was Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) launched?
(a) 2008
(b) 2009
(c) 2010
(d) 2014
(e) 2019

Q2. When is Janaushadhi Diwas week celebrated?
(a) 5th March to 11th March
(b) 4th March to 10th March
(c) 3rd March to 9th March
(d) 2nd March to 8th March
(e) 1st March to 7th March

Q3. What is the amount of Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) between India and Japan?
(a) USD 25 billion
(b) USD 50 billion
(c) USD 75 billion
(d) USD 100 billion
(e) USD 125 billion

Q4. What is India’s GDP growth rate projection for 2021-22 as per the second advance estimate of NSO?
(a) 5.9%
(b) 6.9%
(c) 7.9%
(d) 8.9%
(e) 9.9%

Q5. Who has been appointed as new chairperson of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
(a) H R Nagendra
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) C K Mishra
(d) Abhay Karandikar
(e) Madhabi Puri Buch

Q6. Who has become the first Indian to win a silver in an individual section of the Para Archery World Championships in Dubai, UAE?
(a) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(b) Devendra Jhajharia
(c) Deepa Malik
(d) Pooja Jatyan
(e) Varun Singh Bhati

Q7. Legendary spinner Sonny Ramadhin passed away. He was associated with which country’s cricket team?
(a) West Indies
(b) India
(c) South Africa
(d) New Zealand
(e) England

Q8. Which edition of LG Cup Ice Hockey Championship has lifted by Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre?
(a) 5th
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 2nd
(e) 7th

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as chairman of the executive committee of the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)?
(a) Rajat Tripathi
(b) Praveen Kumar
(c) Bhushan Patwardhan
(d) Jitendra Verma
(e) Umesh Mittal

Q10. International Olympic Committee has stripped Russian President Vladimir Putin of the Olympic Order award in response to the invasion of Ukraine. Who is the present president of International Olympic Committee?
(a) Jacques Count Rogge
(b) Thomas Bach
(c) Juan Antonio Samaranch
(d) Lord Killanin
(e) Avery Brundage

Q11. ___________ has announced the launch of ‘Play Pass’ subscription service in India.
(a) Intel
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Amazon
(e) IBM

Q12. Which bank has announced the launch of “Project Banksakhi” in Odisha in collaboration with Mahagram & Sunivesh India Finance Services Pvt. Ltd.?
(a) Bank of Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bank of Maharashtra
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) State Bank of India

Q13. Which country destroyed the largest plane in the world called “Ukraine’s Antonov-225 cargo plane”?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) Belarus
(d) UAE
(e) China

Q14. The Women and Child Development Ministry celebrates the International Women’s Day week from the _______.
(a) 8th March
(b) 2nd March
(c) 1st March
(d) 5th March
(e) 7th March

Q15. What is the theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2022?
(a) End Inequalities
(b) Zero Discrimination against Women and Girls
(c) Stand Out
(d) Open Up, Reach Out
(e) Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower

Answers:

Q1. Ans.(a) 2008
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008 to provide quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all.

Q2. Ans.(e) 1st March to 7th March
Sol. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers will organize the Janaushadhi Diwas from 1st March to 7th March 2022.

Q3. Ans.(c) USD 75 billion
Sol. Japan and India have renewed the Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) the size of which is upto USD 75 billion.

Q4. Ans.(d) 8.9%
Sol. National Statistical Office (NSO) has released the second advance estimates of national accounts. The GDP growth rate projection as per NSO for 2021-22 (FY22) is 8.9%.

Q5. Ans.(e) Madhabi Puri Buch
Sol. The government has announced Madhabi Puri Buch as new chairperson of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).

Q6. Ans.(d) Pooja Jatyan
Sol. Para-archer Pooja Jatyan scripted history as she became the first Indian to win a silver in an individual section of the Para World Championships in Dubai, UAE.

Q7. Ans.(a) West Indies
Sol. West Indies spin legend Sonny Ramadhin has passed away at the age of 92. He was a part of the side that won its first away series in England in 1950.

Q8. Ans.(d) 2nd
Sol. Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre, LSRC has lifted the 2nd LG Cup Ice Hockey Championship 2022. In finals played in NDS Ice Hockey rink in Leh, LSRC defeated arch-rivals ITBP by 3 Nil to win a consecutively second title in the season.

Q9. Ans.(c) Bhushan Patwardhan
Sol. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has appointed educationist and research scientist Professor Bhushan Patwardhan as chairman, of the executive committee of the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), Bengaluru.

Q10. Ans.(b) Thomas Bach
Sol. Thomas Bach was elected President of the IOC on 10 September 2013, as the successor to Jacques Rogge, at the 125th IOC Session in Buenos Aires.

Q11. Ans.(c) Google
Sol. Google has announced the launch of ‘Play Pass’ subscription service in India that will provide Android device users access to over 1,000 applications and games without ads, in-app purchases, and upfront payments.

Q12. Ans.(b) Bank of Maharashtra
Sol. Public sector lender, Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has announced the launch of “Project Banksakhi” in Odisha in collaboration with Mahagram & Sunivesh India Finance Services Pvt. Ltd. for Online Bank Account opening.

Q13. Ans.(a) Russia
Sol. Russian invasion to Ukraine, Russia destroyed the largest plane in the world called “Ukraine’s Antonov-225 cargo plane”. The plane was destroyed outside Kyiv. According to weapons manufacturer Ukroboronprom, restoring “AN-225 Mriya” would cost over USD 3 billion and could take over five years.

Q14. Ans.(c) 1st March
Sol. The Women and Child Development Ministry celebrates the International Women’s Day week from the 1st of March as an Iconic Week as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

Q15. Ans.(e) Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower
Sol. The theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2022: “Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower”, UNAIDS is highlighting the urgent need to take action against discriminatory laws.

Like us on Facebook

Join us on Telegram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.